Odisha Tribal Tour

Contact Us

Do you know, 29% of Odisha’s population is tribal? If you’re one of the people, who love meeting new people and discovering new cultures, Sand Pebbles’ Odisha Tribal Tour is your go-to option. With 62 different tribes to explore, Odisha tribal tour focuses on the age-old traditions, indigenous culture and tribal villages. Set out on an inconceivable journey to the tribal locations, with Odisha Tribal Tour, offered by Sand Pebbles and have a nearby perspective of the long-standing society and customs. Spending an evening, as the tribal people dance to the tunes of Dhemsa can be a real-life experience. You can also enjoy the weekly market in the tribal towns with our Odisha Tribal Tour.

Get ready to set out on a journey, way beyond your imagination and get a look at the rich culture and conventions of an ancient Odisha and have an extraordinary and unforgettable experience. Challenge yourself on an adventure which not only will give you a lifetime of travel experience but also be a learning experience. The Tribal Village Tour combine nature, scenery, folklore, ceremonies, dances, rituals, art, handicrafts and tales. The small colony of people, who are known as tribes are always curious about metropolitan people, and vice versa.

Sand Pebbles’ Odisha Tribal Tour offers Odisha Tribal Tour Packages and Odisha Village Tour which will set you on an adventurous journey.

Tour Code: 002

13 Nights / 14 days

BHUBANESWAR – TAPTAPANI – VISAKHAPATNAM

DAY 01: ARRIVAL

Arrival at Bhubaneshwar Airport/Railway Station and transfer to hotel. Afternoon visit to local temples – Lingaraja, Parsurameswar, Mukteshwar, Brahmeswara & Raja-Rani Temples. Overnight at Bhubaneswar.

DAY 2: BHUBANESWAR – PIPILI – PURI

After breakfast drive to Puri visiting Dhauli (Shanti Stupa), Hirapur (64 Yogini temple), Pipli (Applique work village) & Raghurajpur (Painting village). On the way also enjoy the Chita-paintings on the walls of the houses. Overnight at Puri.

DAY 03: PURI – KONARK – PURI

Early Morning visit Lord Jagannath Temple, Gundicha Temple and Loknath Temple. Afternoon visit to Sun Temple of Konark(also called as Black Pagoda), Chandrabhaga Beach and fishing villages. Overnight at Puri.

DAY 04: PURI – CHILIKA LAKE – GOPALPUR

The morning after breakfast drive to Gopalpur via Barkul. Scenic Chilika will appear on the way near Barkul. Visit the lake to see the fishermen on fishing looking for prawns, mackerel and crabs. Continue to Gopalpur. Overnight at Gopalpur.

DAY 05: GOPALPUR – TAPTAPANI – RAYAGADA

After breakfast proceeds to Rayagada en-route visit to hot sulphur spring at Taptapani and Tibetan Settlement camps at Chandragiri. Overnight at Rayagada.

DAY 06: RAYAGADA – PUTASINGH – RAYAGADA

After breakfast, visit Soura Tribal Market, then back to Rayagada. Overnight at Rayagada.

DAY 07: RAYAGADA – KOTHAGARH

After breakfast excursion to the Tumudibandha areas to visit Kutia Kondh Tribes. While returning visit to their market at Kotgarh. On the way, if time permits, visit Dhokra Casting and Tribal Jewellery making a place. Overnight at Rayagada.

DAY 08: RAYAGADA – JEYPORE

The morning after breakfast visit to Dongria Kondh Tribal market at Chatikona and then drive to Jeypore visiting a few Desia Kondh and Mali Tribes on the way. Overnight at Jeypore.

DAY 09: JEYPORE

After breakfast drive to Onukudelli to visit the most colourful local market of the Bonda Tribes and then visit the colourful Gadabas & Didayee Tribes. Overnight at Jeypore.

DAY 10: JEYPORE – KUNDULI – JEYPORE

Morning proceeds to witness the biggest tribal weekly vegetable market of Sanaparoja & Mali tribes in Kundli 65 KMs away via Sunabeda(it is a very colourful market). Then drive to Jeypore visiting Lord Jagannath Temple and Tribal Museum at Koraput. Overnight at Jeypore.

DAY 11: JEYPORE – GUPTESWAR – BALIGAON – JEYPORE

After breakfast, drive to Gupteswar to visit Lord Shiva Temple and few Dhruba Tribes. Then their weekly market at Baligaon. Overnight at Jeypore.

DAY 12: JEYPORE – VISAKHAPATNAM

After leisurely breakfast, drive to Visakhapatnam. Afternoon free on the beach. Overnight at Vizag.

DAY 13: VISAKHAPATNAM

After breakfast visit to Simhachalam Temple. Rest of the day free. Overnight at Vizag.

Day 14: DEPARTURE

After breakfast, transfer to Vizag Airport / Railway Station for onward journey.

Validity :-(THE PRICE FROM 1st APRIL – 30TH SEPTEMBER, FROM 26TH OCT – 14TH DEC 2018 & FROM 16TH JAN TO 31ST MARCH 2019)

01N-BBSR, 02N PURI, 01N GOPALPUR, 03N RAYAGADA, 04N JEYPORE, 2N VIZAG

Cost Per personBudget hotelStandard hotelDeluxe hotelLuxury hotel
02 Persons106500111000122000138200
04 Persons713007590086800103000
06 Persons61700623007330089500
08 Persons67500723008320099400
10 Persons61300659007680093100
Extra person with bed20350258503135045650

Validity :-(THE PRICE FROM 1ST OCT – 25TH OCT & FROM 15TH DEC 2018 TO 15TH JAN 2019)

Cost Per personBudget hotelStandard hotelDeluxe hotelLuxury hotel
02 Persons127800133200146400165800
04 Persons8550091000104000123600
06 Persons740007470087900107400
08 Persons810008670099800119000
10 Persons735007900092000112000
Extra person with bed24000310003760054700

Hotel to be use: –

PlaceBudget hotelStandard HotelDeluxe hotelLuxury hotel
BhubaneswarHotel Sapphire Plaza / SimilarHotel La Franklin / SimilarHotel The CrownMayfair Lagoon
PuriHotel Naren Palace / SimilarEmpires/ Pride Ananya/ SimilarHans Co Co Palm / SimilarMayfair Waves
GOPALPURHotel Song of the SeaPanthnivasSwosti Palm ResortMayfair Palm Beach
JEYPOREHello JeyporeHello JeyporeHello JeyporeHello Jeypore
RAYAGADASai internationalSai internationalSai internationalSai international
VISHAKHAPATNAMHOTEL AKSHAYA/SIMILARWINSAR PARK / SIMILARDASPALLA/SIMILARNOVOTEL/SIMILAR

NOTE: –
1) If the rooms are not available at the above mentioned hotels, we will provide you the similar category hotels.
2: At Hotel Rayagada & Jeypore there are no deluxe and luxury hotel. There have only Standard and budget category AC/Similar Rooms.

Inclusion: –

Transportation as per the program.
All toll, parking & driver’s allowances.
Interstate taxes and permit charges
02-03 Persons Dzire
04 Persons Etios
06 Persons Innova
08-10 Persons Tempo Traveller
One night AC accommodation at Bhubaneswar with breakfast
Two night AC accommodation at Puri with breakfast
One night AC accommodation at Gopalpur with breakfast
Three night AC accommodation at Rayagada with breakfast
Four night AC accommodation at Jeypore with breakfast
Two night AC accommodation at Vishakhapatnam with breakfast
Boating at Chilika lake Barkul
Guide Charges
Monument fees for Indian only.
GST

Exclusion: –

Major meals like lunch and dinner.
Camera fees.
Expenses related to personal in nature
Air fare / train fare if any.
Anything not mentioned in the inclusions

Request a call back

REQUEST A CALL BACK

Enter your details below to request a call back and we will get back in touch as soon as possible.